Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child has coughing. X-ray shows bronchovascular markings. Should I go to doctor?

Good day doctor. My daughter, 20months, had a 3rd incident with bad coughing and X-rays. I took her to my House Doctor and the lat and recent X-rays revealed this result : There is persistent bilateral perihelia increased bronchovascular markings, left worse than right. No significant areas of air space pacification. No air bronchograms. No hilar or mediastinal symphadenopathy. No pleural effusions. No transverse cardiomegaly . Persistent bilateral perihelia bronchovascular markings, likely infective. Should I consider going to my Paediatrician or will this problem sort is self out? Should I be worried? Antibiotics helps, but then it always return.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
In this period most of child frequently suffer from cold, cough etc,(Upper Respiratory Tract Infection)
Most of times this is viral/ allergic and its self limiting.
Because of low immunity and low diseases resistant power child suffering from this.

I would advice:
1. Avoid exposure to cold (cold make ciliary activity sluggish and hence the organisms tracking
down the airways cannot be swept out, making a progression to lower respiratory infection)
2. Keep your child warm (Wrapping with cotton cloth )
3. Stem inhalation with precaution.(Plain water do not add any decongestant like vicks etc)
4. Try to increase his immune system with proper and regular diet.
5. Maintain hygiene.
6. Dont give more medicine
7. If she is not recover within 5 to 6 days you can consult again to your doctor.
8. You can repeat Investigation if necessary - CBC and watch for eosinophilic count,
WBC/TLC.CRP, X- Ray chest.
9. If necessary you can start antibiotic under pediatric supervision.

I wish your baby recover soon.
Regards , Dr. Sagar Mhatre

Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor