Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with Bacterial Parotitis. On medication. Has welling on neck. Suggestions?

my daughter was seen in the ed yesterday, dx with bacterial parotitis . she was given 2 liters of ns and 1 gm of rocephin IV, sent home with po pain meds, nausea meds, & clido antibiotic . Today she has swelling down the side of her neck too. The jaw area is less red but pain and drinking continue to be an issue. What determines if she should be seen again in ed or by ent?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Please continue with the medications.
Parotitis usually takes around 7 to 10 days to resolve.

You may give Acetaminophen for pain in a dose of 15 mg/ kg/ dose repeated every 6 hours.
You may also give hot fomentation that will give some relief.

Give her plenty of fluids- like milk, water, porridge etc- through straw or sipper- so that she need not open the mouth- that might be painful.
Avoid citrus fruits and citrus fruit juices- as excess saliva will be secreted with such items- which might cause pain.

If the swelling keeps increasing in size, looks red and feels hot to touch, if she does not drink well, if she develops a high grade fever or if she is irritable/ dull, then you must see your doctor again.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your daughter a speedy recovery.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor