Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with ASD. Suggested with open heart surgery. Any other treatments?

Hi Dr, My daughter has been diagnosed with ASD (2.3 cm) recently she is 2.5 years old. We have been advised that open heart surgery is the option for her. My question to you is Dr that is there another option for her? and is this something which we should wait for or get it done asap her weight is 12 kg? And do you think we should have any precautions in place for her like stopping day care?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
ASD is 4 types- primum , secundum, ivc , svc type
if your child with secundum type , then you can go for device closure ( as it is per cutaneous recovery will be fast and there will no scar mark on chest , scar mark can create problem in future married life of ur daughter) , but it is slight costly.
your daughter will suffer with recurrent cold and cough ( for prevent it vaccinate all vaccine and prevent exposure of cold)
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor