Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed perianal abcess. Prescribed bactrim. Having diarrhea. Next step for treatment?

My son (6 months) has had a perianal abcess for almost a month. He was diagnosed after 5 days of it not clearing, a culture was done and while we waited for results he was given the topical cymicin (?) which did nothing after 7 days. Got the culture back and it seemed it was not a staph infection, but a cut that was infected by stool . We returned to doc and were given amoxacyllin, which he was on for 12 days. After the first week it seemed to improve, but then got very bad again. We went back yesterday, and the doctor chose not to incise it, and put him on a does of bactrim . The wound is large for his small bottom (1/4 ). THey also took another culture. What should my next step be? I am very concerned for my baby s health. He has had diarrhea for the past 24 hours now.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello dear,

i can understand the pain you are going through.
at this moment when a culture is awaited, it would be best to wait for the culture results as it will come in another 48 hours or so.

bactrim is a good drug to act on a wide range ofbacteria an it also takes of diarrhoea if its of infective origin needing treatment.

but i would like you to talk to your treating doctor for the reason he is not excising the wound its there is pus inside it, as its should help early recovery.

meanwhile for diarrhoea, you should continue giving him ORS along with continued feeding, so that he does not get dehydrated. any danger signs like excessive lethargy or irritability, sunken eyes, intractable vomiting, not passing urine for a long period should alarm you for early consultation.

hope my answer would be of some help to you
thank you for your query
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor