Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Child banged her head hard, sore to touch. Having tummy ache, diarrhea, feeling sick. Remedy?

My daughter banged the side of her head very hard on the radiator yesterday and it is sore to the touch - no lump or mark that I can see. She has been ok but says she banged it in the same place today because somebody bumped into her.... she is now complaining of tummy ache and has just had diarrhoea and feel sick... should I be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

The two problems dont seem to be correlated. A stomach bug may be causing the pain and diarrhoea. Just make sure that her fluid intake is good and you give her soft easily digestible food.
Make sure you keep a close watch if the child develops repeated vomiting, gets drowsy or sleeps excessively, is confused than you need to get her checked to rule out injury to head.
Wishing her a speedy recovery

Dr. Gaurav
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor