Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Chest pain worsens if I lay down or apply pressure to the area. Is it a symptom of MI ?

The left side of my chest hurts. Pain worsens if I lay down or apply pressure to the area. I am 27yof. Its been going on for two hours. I have had possible bronchitis for a week now. having an MI?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Jan 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  658
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
My right side doesnt hurt at all. The pain will radiate down my side every once in awhile. Its a constant pain. When I inhale or stretch the pain increases. What is going on with me? I am a little scared. What can I try and do to relieve the pain? I have walked around and took a bath. What could possibly be going on? Help...:(
Answered: Sun, 23 Jan 2011
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
welcome to HCM.Pain of such a type can be cardiac or gastric origin also ,also since you are having broncchitis it could be associated pleural infection also.The best way to confirm is to go to the ER and have yourself examined thoroughly.Simply medicating would be dangerous without actually diagnosis.Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Thanks for querry. Having coronary pain is not at all likely since your age is only 27
and is less common at this age and it increases on pressure ie tenderness is never
seen in MI.Apparently it looks like muscular pain only and need not take any medicine if
the pain is tolerable it wiil go on its own. However you are having bronchitis for last
seven days better get done your X-ray chaest to rule out pneumonitis. And in case
of need you may consult your doctor. Take care THANKS
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Arun Kumar's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

I understand your concern.

Your age suggest that you may not be having MI. Pain is worsening after putting pressure suggest that it is a muscular pain. Since you have bronchitis from 1 week that might be also the reason for your chest pain.Take treatment for your bronchitis. That may re leave your pain. Get your X-ray chest done to rule out any lung complications. Get one ECG done to rule out any cardiac conditions.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for your fallow up query, if any.

Wishing you a good health.

Take care.


Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor's  Response
Thanks for writing in to us.
At 27 years, it is unlikely that you might be having a MI.
1. If the pain is along chest wall then you may have had a muscle pull.
2. A pain that gets sharper at the end of breathing in may be related to a pleuritic chest pain.
3. Pains which are increasing as you lay down is most likely due to acid reflux disease.
4. Cardiac pain is very severe, associated with sweating.

You may get an ECG done just for peace of mind.
Please get checked up for gastritis as well.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor