Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, increased heart beat, CT scan normal. Can you help?

Hi Doctor Over the past 5 month s ive been suffering from alot of severe Dizziness & balance problems, ive have had all kinds of thest done blood work, EKG , Chest X Rays,Cat Scan, strees test & Echo of my heart MRI of my head, Ive seen an a ENT Specialist a Nerulogist, Cardiologist , everything ok, My Neurologist just put me on prednisone 20mg for 3 weeks im almost done its helped with my Verigo atleast, but a couple of months ago is when ive noticed my heart pulse very strong that it shakes my body, especially when i lay dwn it moves my head & my stomach & chest jumps up & down like if my heart is about to jump out, But the Cardiologist told me your heart is fine could be anxiety, i dont feel like i have anxiety i feel like my body is telling me something but all teat have came back ok, but my pulse is still drivng me crazy & i get alot of left side chest pain.. I wonder whats wrong that the DR. cant catch what it is, even when i was in the ER once the Dr. their told me your chest shouldnt be doing that but the Cat scan came back ok, can you help me DR.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!

You have done all appropriatre consultations and tests and all negative.

Was thyroid function test dione?

Are you on any drugs? or recreational substances? Are you a frequent drinker/ smoker?

Have got checked during your severe symptoms?

Intermittent results can be normal. get evaluated during the episodes of symptoms.

Can you upload all your results, images here using the uploader available below the text box on the webpage?

Dear, we will need all this info to answer your query more precisely. I would be glad to offer help once you add all these details.

Importantly, do not be too much anxious about the issue.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.

Good Luck!

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.

Thank you!

Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
what your doctor is saying is right. As you yourself can see all the investigations that you did have come normal. Its just anxiety that is creating problems for you. Do not pay more and more attention towards your complaints, that will make you more anxious. Anxiety leads to increase in pulse rate and heart rate.
Try doing meditation and calm down. This will help you. Spend time in exercising for better health. If you are having problems in getting sleep, please consult your doctor and get some pills.
I hope this answers your question.
wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor