Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Changed birth control pills. History of endometriosis. Missed periods. Pregnancy chances?

I'm 20 years old and I have been on birth control for almost four years but my doctor recently changed my pills so that I take them continuously because I have a slight case of endometriosis and the first month I missed my period I have never missed one since I've been on the pill. I randomly have symptoms that feel as if I am having some type of hot flash. I have taken a pregnancy test but it came back negative and I took it after I had missed my period, is there anyway I could still be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. thanks for using HCM..
you are taking ocp's.. chances of pregnancy is remote..
since the urine pregnancy test is negative, get one serum HCG levels.. which is confirmatory..
see the obstetrician in any case..
all the very best..
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi, most probably you are not pregnant, as the test is negative, any if you are very particular, you can have H.C.G. in blood test, or a ultra sound scaning, for excluding the pregnancy.
There could be anemia which caused the delay in the period.
Yake more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, and proteine rich foods. Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor