Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Changed birth control pill, mood swings after taking Mercilon. Periods stopped. Wise to take a test?

Hi, I am 30 and in an active relationship, I have had to change my pill so I had a 3 month break and my periods were normal. I started to take Mercilon but it did not seem to agree with me, I had serios mood swings and it did not feel right, I took ot for 2 weeks and then stopped. I was expecting to have my period but still have not had it. My last period was 31 May and I still have not has one. Would it be wise to take a test or could my period just be a little late? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

The delay could very well be due to the discontinuation of the pill you were on, but as you do have an active sexual life it is always advisable to take a test without delay.

I would recommend you to go ahead with the test as it would be the wisest option there is.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 2 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor