Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Chances of conceiving? Ovarian cysts. Is Ovacare effective medicine?

Hello doctor, I am 26 years old and trying to concieve. My periods have always been irregular. Recently, I had continuous spotting with delayed periods. In anticipation of concieving, I got my urine sample tested for pregnancy and had got my ultrasound done. Pregnancy test was negative whereas, the gynae after seeing the ultrasound report mentioned to me that my left ovary has multi cysts of smaller size and this is a sign of PCOS . She said that because of this I may not be ovulating from my left ovary and hence a delayed/irregular period. She has asked me to have Ova care forte (both A+B) tabs twice a day for 3 months. Cabgolin tab once every week for 3 months, siphene tab for 5 days from 3rd day of my period and susten for 5 days from 17th day of my period. Doctor, I want to know : 1. What are my chances of concieving? 2. How effective are the above mentioned medicine? 3. What are the side effects of above mentioned medicine? 4. I don t have any pain, then what was the reason for continuous discharge? Doctor please help me, I really want to have babies now.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  662
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your chances of conceiving is around almost 90%. The medicines you have mentioned are effective to the extent of 50% in achieving pregnancy. These medicines are generally safe; however medicine such as siphene can some times produce multiple pregnancy and it can also produce abortion rarely. Your continuous discharge is one of the clinical feature of PCOS. If a trail of the drugs mentioned above are not effective in achieving pregnancy, then other modalities of treatment such as injection gonadotrophins can be started. You should also remember that weight reduction and diet control themselves can bring remarkable improvement in achieving pregnancy. With the present era of test tube baby, your chances of conceiving is almost 90%. So don't be panic.
Answered: Sun, 27 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor