Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Ceterizine and Microgynon contraceptive

Hi, I m 22 and have been on the contraceptive pill Microgynon 30 for 4 years. I recently started taking ceterizine tablets twice a day because of a severe reaction to mosquito bites. Will this affect the effectiveness of the contraceptive pill ? Also, is there anything else I can take to reduce the itching/swelling of the mosquito bites ?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  522
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
Contraceptive pills may cause allergic reactions, but you have been taking them for 4 years now, so they may not be the cause here.
Cetrizine is not a permanent solution to any allergy. You may try homoeopathy for any sort of allergy, safely without side effects.
For swelling - ice pack may help. For itching- Self restraint is only help.
Keep mosquitoes away by using repellints/raquets/net/full sleved clothing.
And keep your nails trimmed.

Answered: Mon, 10 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor