Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Ceterizine and Microgynon

Hi, I m 22 and have been on the contraceptive pill Microgynon 30 for 4 years. I recently started taking ceterizine tablets twice a day because of a severe reaction to mosquito bites. Will this affect the effectiveness of the contraceptive pill? Also, is there anything else I can take to reduce the itching/swelling of the mosquito bites?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  512
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.No there is no need to worry about drug reaction.Please take tablets once only.You can apply lacto calamine lotion over the area to reduce itching.Avoid applying anything else.Please do not take this tablets without consulting your doctor.You are taking oc pills since 4 years,discuss with your doctor about taking a break for couple of months.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor