Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can you conceive with high prolactin level ?

hi i have high prolactin level.can i get pregnant after marriage with high prolactin level?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
In your query you have told that you are suffering from high prolactin(hyper prolactinemia)..
High prolactin levels causes anovulatory cycles and irreguarilities in becoming pregnant after marriage is troublesome..
Prolactin levels increased in conditions like pituitary adenomas secreting prolactin,,or due to usage of some anti psychotic drugs..First you need to confirm the cause and the treatment lies according to the cause..

Normally prolactin levels are elevated during breast feedind of baby after pregnancy..

Consult gynecologist and she will tell the way to reduce the levels..
Hope you understand my suggestion.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.You need to take treatment for this and when in control yes you can become pregnant.Visit a gynecologist and get treated.With high level of prolactin pregnancy is not take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor