Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason of high prolactin levels in follicular phase ?

Hello Doctor , I am 30yrs trying to conceive from past 6 months and I have regular menstrual cycle . Recently I have diagnosed for TSH , FSH, LH and Prolactin hormone levels in follicular phase. TSH - 2.87 mcLu/ml FSH - 8.53 mIU/ml LH - 4.43 mIU/ml Prolactin - 42.6 ng/ml What is the reason to raise prolactin level and Can you please suggest me the treatment to reduce?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  562
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
prolactin levels are often tested and in case of high level further tests to be done if needed to find out the cause of high level
medicines are prescribed to control the level
your treating doctors will guide you for the treatment .
it is part of treatment of infertility when it is needed
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Your Prolactin could be high because of certain drugs you may be taking, also certain problems in Pituitary gland. Are you having any visual defects. It is not raised very much and can be reduced by drugs like Cabergoline. Consult your Doctor to investigate the possible pituitary gland cause and benefits of drug treatment.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
no i am not taking any drugs, i have regular cycle. moreover i dont have any visual defect. I dont have any symptoms mentioned. Also my TSH, LH & FSH levl is fine. then what can be the problem why my prolactin is eleveted?
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor