Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can vaginal insertion of clingen in early pregnancy lead to miscarriage ?

can vaginal insertion of clingen in early pregnancy lead to miscarriage
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1740
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Clingen vaginal tablets or cream contain Clindamycin phosphate which is a water soluble ester of the semi-synthetic antibiotic.
It is Category B drug in pregnancy.
There are no adequate and well controlled studies regarding its usage in first trimester of pregnancy. It should be used only if clearly indicated.
In second trimester in women treated with clingen for 7 days abnormal labor reported in 1.1% of women.
As such overall reproductive studies on humans revealed no harm to the fetus. But studies on only one mouse strain reported cleft palate with other strains being not effected.
As such in general use at hospitals it is not considered to cause miscarriage.
take care
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
no,it is recommended by doctors only it is safe in do not lead to misscarriage.
take care
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor