Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can u still smoke marijauna when it hurts your heart?

can u still smoke marijauna when it hurts your heart?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.You have answered this question yourself.When you know it hurts your heart then don't even think about,good luck.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Marijuana can cause serious side effects in the body like high blood pressure, high eye pressure. The high blood pressure can cause a heart attack, chance of rupture of major artery in the chest or abdomen as well. Kindly acknowledge that this is a serious issue and that you need to stop this drug. Join a Rehabilitation program for getting help to quit this. If you have chest pain it is advisable to go to the ER immediately and get Doctors advice.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor