Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Can total hysterectomy be the cause for bleeding during and after sex ?

Bleeding during sex and after sex and I had a total hyseratomy I bleed during and after sex and have pain in my lower stomach,but I had a total hyseractomy many years ago,what could be causing this? And I have been having this problem for many years now.I am very worried.I am 52 years old,I am 5 1 about 120 pounds.As I said I had a total hyseractomy because I had emdermisroses.
Asked On : Sun, 8 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  455
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
You will need to be examined by a doctor in this case.Any local lesions,ulcers etc will have to be ruled out.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
better to consult a gynecologist and get evaluated thoroughly. you may need aa ultrasound of abdomenyou have not mentioned the cause of total hysterectomy.can you please post it in this forum?
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor