Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can bladder repair when suffering from acute diverticulitis be symptoms of bowel or intestinal cancer?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Had acute diverticulitis Nov, 2013...took regimen of antibios & flagyll for 2 wks. Symptoms disappeared, but need bladder repair (mesh) and possibly have a rectocele. Must have colonoscopy first to determine. Could it be bowel or intestinal cancer or tumor?
Posted Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. The first thing, acute diverticulitis has several differential diagnosis like colon cancer, inflammatory bowel disease, ischemic colitis, irritable bowel syndrome etc. As you were under the treatment for 2 weeks with above regimens, acute phase of diverticulitis is subsided. CT scan gives more than 98% accurate result in diagnosis diverticulitis. However, COLONOSCOPY is much helpful to differentiate it from other close possibilities. It is quite necessary before performing any kind of urogenital surgery or repair. Intestinal perforation (in few cases) should be eliminated through proper clinical examination and relevant investigations. In the mean time, you would take low fiber diet to heal up the colon timely. Kindly, consult with SURGICAL GASTROENTEROLOGIST for clinical evaluation and proper guidance of above mentioned tests. Hope, it helps for your understanding. Kindly, close the discussion, if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor