Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Continuous high fever, taking Ceftas, blood, urine and widal tests done. Does it mean typhoid fever?

Hi, Doctor, Iam a girl of 25 yrs and having fever for last 18 days usually rising upto 101 or 102 . I have been on medication for first 9 days on Advent( amoxicillin n pottassium calvulanate) 625 bd .And i was goin to office regularly. But from last 2 days my doctor changed the tablet to ceftas 400 BD. And i got the blood test and the urine test done . all the test were normal except ESR 51 and Widal test S.TYPHI O :=1:60 AND S.TYPHI H :=1:240 S.PARATYPHI A (H):LESS THAN 1:30, S.PARATYPHI B (H):LESS THAN 1:30.Does it indicate typhoid fever ?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. You are being treated for your symptoms. Typhoid fever generally presents with a step-ladder form of fever for 15 or more days. You have these symptoms. You are being treated for it. This is caused by S. typhi and spreads due to the contaminated food ingested. It spreads into the intestine and blood and causes the symptoms.

You should eat home made food that is boiled or blanched as eating oily spicy or fast food may result in complications like intestinal perforation or hemorrhage.

Take the medicines prescribed and keep yourself well hydrated. If you feel weak you may require IV fluids. You should be at rest to recover faster.

Enjoy good health, take care.

Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor