Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can the use of Parlodel delay menstrual cycle ?

Please can the use of parlodel delay my menstrual period!Have been on this medication(which I am actually using to stop unwanted breastmilk ,as I am not pregnant),and m on a dose of once daily· four days now invariably four days to my i was meant to see my period yesterday,but up till today i avent seen it.can parlodel cause a delay
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear derinchelsea01 ,

Parlodel contains bromocriptine it is a drug which reduces breast milk production. It is NOT known to cause any menstrual abnormality. As you are just 1 day late in your normal cycle, you should not worry. hopefully you will resume your menstrual cycle without any problem.
stay healthy and stay cheerful. Thank you
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor