Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can the tubes get blocked again after having them cleaned and opened ?

I am 34 years old Hi may I answer your health queries right now I am 34 years old ,..i have done my laproscopy in march 201o and found that both my tubes were blocked. However the tubes were cleaned and opened and after that I was under AKT 3 and combunex for 3 6 months.after completing the drug I tried for two months but did not get pregnant . Now I will start with my ovulation drugs . However some of the doctors are suggetsing to go for another HSG as the tubes can get blocked again. Is it possible?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes sometimes tubes may get blocked again even after corrective treatment. As you did not get success in conceiving after surgery , it would be ideal to confirm tubal patency either by HSG or sonosalpingography before you go for further treatment. All the best .
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor