Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can oxyelite pro cause a false negative pregnancy test ?

Can oxyelite pro cause a false negative pregnancy test? 2 weeks after my last cycle I had light pink/ brown spotting for a few days not enough to use a tampon no symptoms I am now 4 days late for my normal cycle I took a pregnancy test 2 days ago it was negative and this morning as Well it was also negative I am very bloated slight cramping nothing major gassy and extremely hungry. I m 23 and I have always been to the day regular oxyelite has never affected my cycle before Ans I just feel preggers!
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  572
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there
Diet pills normally dont cause false negative tests.You may have had mid cycle spotting that indicates ovulation.Now,if you are late then it could be due to many other reasons.You could get your menses within few days.The symptoms you have now could be PMS also.I need you to wait another week and if you dont bleed then repeat the test.If you are still negative then you should get an ultrasound.Normally these tests are pretty accurate and rate of false negatives is very low.
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor