Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can overdose of postinor cause vaginal bleeding ?

i toke a postinor2 about 72 hours ago is it because of an early period or an overdose. i toke one early last month. im 16 and im asthmatic
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Postinor2 is an emergency contraceptive which contains levonorgestrel. High doses of progestogen in levonorgestrel treatments may induce progestogen withdrawal bleeding a few days after the pills are taken. so its common to have such kind of bleeding after taking pill.It is not an overdose.Take care.
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor