Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Can my wife take Cefixime as she is suffering from acute cold and cough ?

My wife had acute cold a month back for which she had taken Ceftum 250. Now she has cough and as she took cefurixime last time, she was given a course of Mox 500, but had no result. A doctor prescribed Cefixime. Can she take it now? Will that have effect as she had taken a cephalosporin group medicine last month?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
ya ,sure she can take cefixime.
it is also effective although she had taken same group drug before
only thing is bacteria must be sensitive to it
same medicine also effective after month
so dont worry ,just allow her to take it
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Sudharshan's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,

Taking so many antibiotics in short period of time is not good.
Since she is having symptoms since one month its better to know the proper diagnosis by doing blood test and x-ray and then start the appropriate medications.

Hope I have answered ur question,
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor