Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can loose bowel movement affect the functioning of birth control pills ?

I am 5 5, 165, 26 year old. I was wondering if my birth control s effectiveness would be decreased if I had a loose bowel movement one hour after taking my pill?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1015
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Loose motion will not reduce the effect of birth control pill.
If you have vomiting accompanying loose stools,then it is possible that the pill may be vomited out before it's absorption, resulting in increased possibility of becoming pregnant.
At least half an hour should pass between ingestion of pill and vomiting, otherwise the chance of pill being vomited out is very high.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor