Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Can loop be inserted immediately after birth of baby or should we wait?

Hi Dr, I have a 5yr old daughter and soon i will be giving birth to my second baby (boy) i never in my life taken prevention tablets or injection and i am scared to start now. my hubby and I have decide that this is our last baby and i want to insert a loop. Is it possible that they can insert it immediately after giving birth? Is it safer? should i wait a month or two after giving birth? Please advise. My e-mail add is:- YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response

inserting an intrauterine device after child birth is usually done around 6-8 weeks after birth.
Because the uterus is back down to it`s normal size then.
The doctors won`t insert it directly after birth - as the uterus still has to shrink back down to the normal size and any intrauterine device wouldn`t be " held" by the uterus.
Most women won`t have sex during those 6-8 weeks - as you are still postpartum - having postpartum discharge which is first red and slowly turns a different color until it stops after about 6-8 weeks.
You can usually talk to the doctor at your postnatal check up - or just after the birth so that the insertion can be organised for you ahead of time.

Hope this has helped.
kind regards,

Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see its batter u have to wait for 3 to 4 month to giving time to uterus to its normal shape.if u want child then go for loop or if u not then do tubal ligation which is permanat metod and do immidiately after ur second delivery.


Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor