Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can i use Nordette Emergency Pill twice ?

Can i use Nordette Emergency Pill twice? and for someone with PCOS? Nordette used as an EMERGENCY pill can be taken within 120 hours after sex, right? If my husband and i will have our honeymoon for 10 days, Can we have unprotected sex everyday..then take the pill before the 5th day (120 hours)... and take another set before the 10th day? Btw. I ve got PCOS ( Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome ). Which period s irregular and only comes every other month. That s why i wasnt able to use Regular Birth control pill. So, will Nordette still work as an E-pill? It s the only choice i have. HELP ME PLS. Nordette is the only E-pill available in the Philippines.
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  926
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Ms.Liverpool;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Nordette is a estrogen progesterone combinationand is a regular birthcontrol pill.It is not an emergency contraceptive and yet is used by few people in high dose like 4 pills with in 120hours as you have said.This may cause excess of hormone and can act like an emergency contraception but it is harmful.If you are married and do not want to have kid immediately please use Nordette 21 regularly ;this will help you in contraception as well as will not disturb your periods or cause problems.
Be safe and use medicines judiciously and under guidance of a doctor for a healthy life.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor