Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can excessive masturbation hurt my vagina and cause health complications ?

Am paranoid and loosing sleep because I'm worried that I might have broke my urinal part Is there a side effect to female whom masturbate? I m quite paranoid about it when I tried to quit as I felt weird about the habit of rubbing the urinal part might break it over a long time? It will help me a lot as I m loosing sleep because of this worries. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

There is no bad effect in masturbation. It is known to increase immunity, increase energy levels and reduce stress. But if excess it can make you uncomfortable with the issue. You can try other activities whenever you get idea to masturbate frequently like do something you like, for example watch a movie, read a magazine, or something else. Try to stop stress in your life by doing Yoga, Pranayam. Avoid excessive movement as it can cause mild erosion and sometimes urinary infection. Keep the area clean. Eat healthy. Exercise more often by brisk walking for 40 minutes a day and it will do wonders to take your mind off worries and also improve sleep by reducing stress and releasing endorphins. If it does not work you can consult a Psychiatrist who will be ab;e to help you deal with these issues and make you comfortable with effective treatment.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor