Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can cyst cause miscarriage ?

hello,i m in 11th week of pregnancy 8 th week i had some spotting nd scan had done it came everything normal with a 6cm cyst on left side..doc gave me susten once per day,do i have any pbm with cyst...does it occurs any miscarriage? this is my first pregnancy
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Cysts in pregnancy have a risk of causing miscarriage , pre mature delivery.Susten is probably given do you to prevent miscarriage.Hopefully , it will not cause any complication.I advise to have careful monitoring and checkups from your Obstetrician.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor