Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Can contraceptive pills have toxic effects at first use ?

hi i am a women i had sex with my husband the condom fell off can immediately after that i took a contraceptive for the first time can that be dangerous for me? can i fall pregnant? i am healthy i just got a bladder infection i run to the toilet frequently
Asked On : Thu, 6 Jan 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
It depends on when your period was?
What contraceptive did you take and when?
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
one week left before i get my manstruation ,i used micro-novum
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
  User's Response
one week left before i get my manstruation ,i used micro-novum
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
  User's Response
one week left before i get my manstruation ,i used micro-novum
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
The pill you took is might not be sufficient as an emergency contraceptive.If you are already on a full course of oc pills then there shouldnt be a problem.But if you have taken this tablet one time then it might not be sufficient.You had sex almost towards the end of your safe period.I think you should just wait for your period to come next week and if it doesnt then take a pregnancy test.I cannot assure you 100% that your contraceptive will work.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor