Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Can an I pill affect your future pregnancy chances and what are the side effect ?

i had a unprotected sex today at 8pm i dont know whether sperm has entered or not i have fear of getting pregnancy so i took i pill at 11pm..i have arthritis problem.. is there any chances of pregnancy ?? does it has any side effect ?? does it effect for future wanted pregnancies?? pls reply soon
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  694
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
As you have taken I-pill immediately after unprotected sex ,chances of pregnancy are very remote.
i-Pill is , progestin-only emergency contraceptive pill.
This pill is advised for women over 25 because it has certain dangerous side effects , younger women should not to take it. It is hormonal based and can cause ovarian damage and menstrual problems especially among young girls. Side effects include reduced sex interest, skin allergies, loss of vigour, and continued use may reduce the chances of future pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor