Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can a urinary track infection cause an abnormal pap smear?

Can a urinary track infection cause an abnormal pap smear? About three months ago I got a pap smear and the same day I got diagnosed with a UTI . A few weeks later I went back to the doctors and they told me that my pap test came back abnormal. I asked her what that could mean and she really didn t tell me anything except that it s probably nothing and I need to come back in four months to get another test. She did not tell me what type of abnormality it was. After my doctor told me that I did some research and have read both that UTI s can cause an abnormal test and I have also read that they have nothing to do with it. I am 18 and have had a annual pap test since I was 15 and all have came back normal except for the last one. I have only had one sexual partner in the last year. I am just curious to see if anyone else has had a similar problem and what they found it was. I am nervous because the test is coming up and I don t want it to come back abnormal again. Does anyone know what this could be? Also I was sexually active earlier that day before getting the pap smear, couldthat have anything to do with it?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  2835
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You seem to be right that this abnormal pap smear might have been due to the sexual activity you had earlier on that day.

 Pap smears are not diagnostic tests, but they are screening tools used to find any abnormal cells or dysplasia in the cervix.

An abnormal Pap smear may indicate that you have an infection or abnormal cells called dysplasia. It’s important to remember that abnormal Pap smear results do not mean you have cancer. These results just show that further testing should be done to verify whether or not there is a problem.

An abnormal Pap smear may indicate any of the following:

An infection or an inflammation



Recent sexual activity

HPV (Human Papilloma Virus


Some Pap smears indicate an unsatisfactory sample because of recent sexual activity or use of vaginal creams and douches. Regardless of the reason, an abnormal Pap will require another Pap smear in a few months.

So just don't worry and get your pap smear done again as advised by your doctor.

In all probabilities,that should come normal.Your UTI has no connection with PAP smear result.

Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is not uncommon to have an abnormal pap smear when you are having a urinary tract infection. All that needs to be done is to repeat the pap smear and you should be good to go if the next pap is negative. I hope this answers your question.

Take care and have a nice day !
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor