Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can a high eosinophil count be attributed to a thyroid problem? Have stage 4 breast cancer

Can a high eosinophil count be attributed to a thyroid problem? My daughter 29, has stage 4 breast cancer , has had bilateral mascectomy, then cancer went to bones where she then had to have spinal surgery. Latest petscan shows a possible nodule on the right thyroid and in right tonsil area. Her tumor markers remain low but her eosiniphil counts went way up.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your daughter's problem. A thyroid problem or a metastasis cannot explain her high esoniophil count. Eosinophil counts are usually raised in conditions of allergy. The thyroid lump should be investigated further by a FNAC test (needle test) to rule out the presence of cancer.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor