Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can Nordette 21 or 28 help as emergency contraceptive after unsafe sex past 65 hours ?

Doc, i have question, uhmmm what should i use for emergency contraceptive? Nordette 21 or 28? plss help me.. only Nordette is available here in philippines, because all emergency contraceptive( morning after pill ) are banned here. help me pls.. i had unprotected sex pasts 65 hours. thanks.... help me :((( plss
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello basia;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The best thing to use if you are sexually active is to consult a Gynaecologist and get prescribed a birthcontrol pill so that you are protected and there are almost no chance of pregnancy.Please do not use emergency pills because it will disturb your periods.Always you will face the same problem if you are sexually active so it is better to use a regular contraceptive pills and you will be mentally at peace.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor