Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can I undergo laser treatment for permanent correction of eyesight?

Hello Sir/ Madam , I am a 23yr old male..... i have - 6.00 (spherical) on both of my eyes and -4.50 (cylindrical) in both of them too......... i am interested to know whether i can undergo a laser treatment for the permanent correction of my eye sight... if yes please let me know whether i would be needing spectacles after the procedure. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Tanveer, You have -6D sphere with -4.5Cyl.Your age is 23.If your power is stable more than a year now you can undergo LASIK provided you don,t have any corneal ectasia like keratoconus and your corneal thickness is normal. You need to get evaluated by a refractive surgeon who can do corneal topography/ orb scan, pachymetry , dilated fundus examination and let you know whether you are fit for LASER surgery or not.With advanced machines you may not require spectacles.But if some residual refractive error persists you may require very negligible power.But before that you must fit into the criteria for laser surgery...TC..Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Generally spectacles are required even after a permanent correction which may be of a lesser number for your eyes. Since your eyes require both Cylindrical and spherical corrections, it may not be possible to have them permanently corrected in one sitting.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor