Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Can I travel by bus during early stages of pregnancy ?

Hi Good Day! This is Arul (Age - 26 Gender - Female)! My last periods was on June 8th. We did a home pregnancy test and our pregnancy is confirmed. Have few questions reg pregnancy. 1. Which is best time to consult ObGyn? After 40 days or is there any time Limit? 2. We have a planned trip in Bus(journey around 8 hours) in another 4 days. Is it safe? Will it affect the baby? What precautionary measures should I take? As this trip is so important, we cant postpone it too. Plz suggest.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1963
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
hi,you should meet a gynecologist as soon as you miss your periods and get all the basic investigations done.try to avoid journey and strainfull work during first trimester of pregnancy.wish you a good health
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello Arul;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
First of all Congrats for your good news.
-The best time to consult a Gynaecologist is right now.
-No bus journey or for that matter any journey should be avoided in first three months of pregnancy as it is not safe and it will be risky but just in case you have compulsion to travel for some reason then you have to travel by train and surely NOT by bus.
The only precaution you can take if the trip is so important is that you have to change the method of travel.Bus travel is risky and not safe for the baby.
Take care.All the best.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Arul, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

You need to pay a visit to a Gynecologist at the earliest so that she may do a Ultrasound scan and confirm it. Don't wait for anything.

You can travel and there are no issues, but before travelling, as i said get yourself examined and speak to your Doctor.

Once confirmed on ultrasound scan, you need to avoid stress, frequent travelling, You will have to take to take Folic Acid Tablets, take your medications religiously, eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Go for regular follow up as and when your Doctor directs to do so.

All the Best.

Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor