Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can I take primolut N 5 mg to delay periods?

Last month I had my menstruation on 22 Nov. In last 3/ 4 months am having periods 6 days before. Hence the expected date would be 16th Dec 2012. I want to delay my periods till 26th Dec 2012. Can I take Premolut N 5 mg? When shall I start taking it ? From which date to which date shall I take it? What would be the dosage? Please provide a solution urgently
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  618
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Before using any hormonal pills better to consult gynecologist once.
To postpone the periods you have to start the progesterone pills at least 4 to 5 days before expected date of periods.
You have to take the pills till the date you want to postpone the periods. After stopping the pills within 4 to 5 days you will get withdrawal bleeding.
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor