Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Can I have a normal baby at 36 years with thyroid problem ?

Hi , I am an indian. I am taking eltroxin 100 mg medicine for hypothyroid. I have a seven year old kid. now I am 36 years old. want to go for another child. I am worrying whether the baby would be normal if I get at this age as I have thyroid problem too. Any suggestions please ?.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.You can definitely go for second child.You need to take care that your thyroid must be normal.Otherwise there is no need to worry.Please go ahead and plan pregnancy as per your wish.There will not be any problem in child
wishing you all the best.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
If you have been taking Eltroxin regularly as directed by your Doctor, If your recent TSH report is normal and If your Periods are regular, you will have chances of conceiving. But any pregnancy after 35 is always risky as the quality of your Egg reduces and also the frequency of ovulation. There will be also a Increased risk of Congenital Anomalies in the baby. If your Partner and you are ready, you need to speak to your Doctor. Once you conceive, your Doctor will treat it as a High risk Pregnancy as careful monitoring of you and your Baby is required until the delivery.

Your treating Doctor will know better.

Eat Healthy Nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and Green leafy vegetables. Avoid stress, if your Husband smokes, ask him to quit.

All the Best.

Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor