Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Can I have TB without any symptoms ?

hi i am a 25 year old girl and weighted 40 kgs only .when i consulted a doctor nearby he adviced me to get chest x ray and from which i found that i have an infection in chest. i was adviced to get tested for TB and all test results are positive but i dont have any symptoms of this disease like coughing , fever sleeplessness and all. please suggest me what i should do. thanks, sanober
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Some forms of TB will not cause much symptoms, just weight loss, weakness in some cases. The weight loss is the first thing which improves after good treatment. Eat plenty of protein rich food like cereals, pulses, eggs, chicken, lean meat. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables. Drink plenty of water. After receiving the medication from your Doctor you will recover. Don't worry. Good treatment exists for TB. GOOD LUCK !!!!
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor