Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Can I have T.B even when if I don't have any of the suggested symptoms what so ever ?

Hello Sir! I recently got an x-ray done and my doc said it suggests I might have T.B. I am to give sputum sample coming monday. Well the problem is I don t have any symptoms which suggest I have T.B. I am totally fit and fine so it freaked me out a bit. However I have had it before back in 2003-4 where I developed a lump on my neck and in the x-ray as well my doc had I had a mild infection in the lung so i was on medication and cured. I started smoking after my medication since then but I am not a heavy smoker. The last time i bought a 50gm tobacco lasted more than 3 months. I ve like really cut down on my in-take. So could smoking be the reason which suggest the possibility of T.B on my lung. Can I have T.B even when m not gong through any of the suggested symptoms what so ever? Please respond I am worried :(
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response

You had TB in past. It is very likely that the present X-ray is showing the scars of the past infection. This is all the more likely as you have no symptoms. There is a simple way out. Look for you old X-rays of 2004 (the one taken at the time of stopping the treatment) and compare it with the present X-ray. If same shadows are seen, they are the old scars! If there are new shadows, then go ahead with the sputum examination.

With history of TB, I would strongly recommend that you remain away from smoking. Do not invite troubles...

-Dr. Tushar
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor