Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can I do skipping excercise if trying to get pregnant also having problem with my menstrual cycle ?

Hi, Can i do the skipping exercise, when i want to get pregnant . I have the problem in menstrual cycle . I got my menstrual cycle after taking provera for 10 days twice a day 10mg. After one week taking that tablets i got my periods. my progestrone level is low in my 21day blood test . So, my gyno doctor prescribe me the clomid for day3 to 7 100 mg. Now i am ovulated, but i am not pregnant . My age is 25 ,weight is 80, height is 5.4. i have continue the same procedure for next three months .or i drop this for a while.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
No vigerous exercise is advisibble in early preg. So, if you are trying for preg. you should adapt simpler exercise like walking.
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
its not advisable to do heavy exercises
so you can go for mild exercises like walking, joint movement exercises
you can also modify your diet to ct down your weight
take care
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor