Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can I discontinue Janumet if my sugar levels have lowered in a period of 15 days ?

I have been diagnosed of diabetes and pescribed Janumet 50/1000 mg. Within 15 days my sugar level has came down to 99 mg/dl ( Fasting) from 250 mg/dl. Can I discontinue the tablet now ? My age is 40 and weight is 76 kg.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
You should not discontinue the drug.You should understand that your sugar levels are in control just because you have taken the tablet and only under the influence of tablet.Normal sugars on treatment does not imply cure of diabetes.
Secondly , Please take balanced diet at regular intervals , and frequent intervals.Please take abundant water and start an exercise like jogging , running , yoga or meditation.Yoga has proven to improve the outcome of Diabetes.Please practice yoga along with your medication.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor