Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Can I continue Smoking during pregnancy ?

Iam 25 years old, i going to get married to my boy friend in the next month. I ahve realtion with him since 4 years and have redular physical realtion ship. Last monthe i found to be pregnent then decided to get married. I have been smoking from 6 years i smoke 10 cigarettes per day. Iam used to it and as such i do not have problem with this. Can i continue to smoke. After knowing iam pregnent ima still smoking how ever i have reduced to 5 cigarettes, iam unable to stop smoking, what should i do. Should i need to stop smoking completely
Asked On : Thu, 10 Sep 2009
Answers:  5 Views:  696
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
you say you are smoker and now you are pregnant also, first you check that the present baby is not affected by your smoking, it defenitely have effect in many ways. after stoping smoking for minimum of two months you plan for pregnancy. Join the quit smoking groups. there are nicotine replacement and non nicotine replacement medicines now a days. you can see a de addiction medicine specialist and ask them for these. They counsel you how to cope with post smoking days
Answered: Mon, 12 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

You ned to stop smoking immediately since it is very injurious to health. Ans laso smoking has lot of affects on teh baby as well. Stop smoking immediately. You may also abort the child if you donot stop smoking. Consult your doctor for help.


Answered: Fri, 11 Sep 2009
  User's Response

if you love ur baby and if u want a healthy baby  u have to stop smoking now. it causes harm to u and your is very dangerous for the baby's liver..this is time to stop smoking...plz

Answered: Sat, 12 Sep 2009
  User's Response

This is quite painful that you are smoking inspite of the fact that you are Pregnant. Smoking is dangerous to your baby more than it is to you. Intra Uterine growth retardation of foetus is common problem. Better to leave aside smoking.

Answered: Sat, 7 Nov 2009
  User's Response
smoking will defentaly cause serious effects on the baby,,,it will cause increase in will cause death of ur baby...preterm baby..l;ow birth weight baby..its better u avoid smoking...
Answered: Mon, 5 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor