Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

CMV, tonsillitis, neck nodes, ultrasound after month showed persistent nodes, tonsils, not advised to remove tonsils. Another opinion required?

My 9 year old tested positive for CMV and had mono symptoms to coincide back in July, and had severe tonsilitis, pathological size neck nodes, so had an ultrasound and then a month later,na follow up ultrasound. the nodes decreased but were still large. she continues to experience fatigue , she is on Flonase and zyrtec, now she has 3 tonsil stones. the ENT does not want to remove tonsils. neck nodes are still enlarged. Do I need another opinion?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query on HealthCareMagic.

The lymph nodes (nodes as mentioned by you) take time to resolve once they get enlarged. The ENT doctor is correct in not removing the tonsils. It is always good to wait and see the response over a certain time frame. Under these circumstances it is advisable to wait and watch instead of having another opinion.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.

With best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor