Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online


Hi, this is Mr. Dharmesh Mehta ,its been a year of my spine surgery on 31st jan 2010. i m a cauda equina syndrome case . my recovery is not upto the mark.last week i did M.R.I which showed slight compression of my nerves.i showed doctor acc to him its normal bt if my bowel bladder dont recover within 18 mnths from the date of surgery then i will have to give lowerlimb muscles r still weak have problem in walking.he said if in future pain increases then u will have to go another surgery in which he will fit screws in L3 L4 for permanent relief of pain. KINDLY HELP FOR BETTER RECOVERY
Asked On : Thu, 18 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  574
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response

You hve given no details about the MRI finding, the surgery details and your recovery after the surgery. Although the prognosis is poor if with bowel dysfunction or bladder dysfuncction the functional impairment can be reversed with supportive measures

Answered: Thu, 18 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor