Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Burning in the ovary. Have PCOS. Is it due to ovulation or cyst rupturing? History of fallopian tube removed

Left Ovary burning like icy hot, not painful. Today is OV day of 24 day cycle. Im a 3rd generation Pcos. Is this Ovulation or cyst rupturing? First time getting a burning senstaion. Taking Vitex, D chiro inositol , Pre-natals then progesterone . Dec 17 cycle start. Left fallopian tube removed. Both ovarys cleaned up last year. 32 and ttc over 10 yrs now. All fertility treatments failed so trying natural herbs .
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

The ovulation pain is not so bad. It must be UTI or something else which needs to be evaluated.

If your tubes are removed why are you not going for IVF? If there is no tube, IVF is the only way to conceive.

Natural herbs are a waste of time. Please see an IVF consultant in your town.
I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor