Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Bumps on labia, might be fordyce spots, more noticeable on pulling the skin back. Causes?

Hi, For the past few years I ve noticed a few bumps on my labia hood... They don t itch , hurt or anything of that sort. I ve googled this before and I think it s fordyce spots but im not 100% sure. When I pull the labia skin back you can notice them more. I ve been thinking about them lately and Im just curious to know what they are
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Painless bumps on labia include a variety of differentials- genital warts, molluscum contagiosum, skin tags, fordyce spots, etc.
Painful lesions include cysts (Bartholins, skene's duct cyst), folliculitis, blocked & infected sweat glands, genital herpes, etc.
However, clinical examination and subsequent investigations are required to make a diagnosis.

Visit your gynaecologist for further management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor