Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Bump on forehead after getting hurt,eyes turned black

Hello, I bumped my head pretty bad a week ago and still have the bump on my foreheard.. will it ever go away? I ended up going to the ER and they told me I seemed fine and sent me home. I ended up having two black eyes and nothing broken... everything seems fine other than this bump on my forehead .
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  772
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Dear sweetlee2u, Thanks for the question. You seem to have suffered a sub cutaneous hematoma on the forehead which has over a period of 12-14 hours gravitated beneath skin of your eyelids causing the black eyes.However I would recommend a C.T. Scan or at least a X-Ray of the skull to rule out any fracture. Do not worry about the black eyes, which though cosmetically appearing bad, has no direct bearing on your eyes. It might take a few weeks to a month for the black eyes to go away and no treatment is usually required for them.
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor