Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Bulky, non-gravid uterus with heterogeneous myometrial echo-pattern in anterior and posterior myometrium. Treatment suggestion?

I am a 34yr unmarried woman with a bulky and non gravid uterus and it is noted in an anteverted position with heterogenerous myometrial echopattern due to two echopenic masses-mass1(3.62cmx3.47cm) and2(2.64cmx2.58cm) are noted in the anterior and posterior myometrium respectively.pls doc what do u advice I do?does it affect my chances of getting preganant.thanks email YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  624
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your history and your sonogram findings are in favor of the possibility of myomas in the uterine wall. You have not mentioned how your cycles are. Usually myomas cause excessive bleeding and infertility to a certain extent,if not treated,as the rate of abortion is high with intact myomas. Myomectomy is the corrective surgery and with a proper follow up chances of successful pregnancies in the future are good. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor