Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Brownish discharge after the periods. Had a childbirth. Tubes are tied. Pregnant again?

i had a baby two months ago and a normal period right after i havent had one since then and waiting on it to come but i noticed the other day when i used the bathroom and wiped my vagina this brownish string came out and it was sticky as i continued wiping i have a little discahrge when i wipe what could that be could it mean that i could start my period soon or could i be pregnat again but i do have my tubes tied what is it?
Asked On : Fri, 24 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Brownish discharge after delivery called lochia is normal upto 40 days after long as it is not foul smelling n is without fever,nothing to worry.u can get an ultrasound to rule out any collection in the uterus.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
after child birth the time of occurrence of periods defer from person to person, it mainly depends on you are lactating or not,
if you are giving complete breast feeding the periods may not come up to 6 months and also it will give protection against pregnancy,
if you are not lactating there is chance for starting of menstruation early and also possibility of pregnancy,
so if you think that you are having possibility of pregnancy better to go for blood test to detect pregnancy once.
for more details on this you can see my article,

take care.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor